All posts by ucsacomms

Nuts and Bolts cafe trials meat-free Mondays

UCSA’s Nuts and Bolts cafe is trialing  meat-free Mondays starting 7th October. The tasty two-week trial will see the team replace their regular options with a full vegetarian menu with vegan options, including their daily pies, sandwich and sushi selection.

The Menu

Rice bowls: All rice bowls $12.50

The famous engineering bowl is filled with rice, coleslaw, our yummy sauces and topped with your choice of:

  • mediterranean mix (grilled eggplant, artichoke, sundried tomato, olives, roast capsicum and optional feta),
  • grilled spiced tofu,
  • falafel, or
  • roast vegetable.

Burgers and sandwiches:

  • Quinoa and feta burger $9.50
  • Roasted vegetable burger $9.50
  • Lentil burger $9.50
  • Mediterranean sarnie $8.00
  • Pita pockets with salad and falafel $8.00

All above food items can be made vegan.

Nuts and Bolts is located inside UC’s Engineering Core building.  It’s open Monday to Friday 8am till 3pm.

Nuts and Bolts menu item

2019 Blues Awards celebrate student success at UC

It has been a 106 years since the first University of Canterbury Blues Awards, and last week the ceremony was back for 2019. The awards are one of the most prestigious events on the university calendar.

This year, Blues was staged in the new UCSA building, Haere-roa. 65 awards were presented. Congratulations to all winners and nominees!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

2019 Blues Awards winners

Major Awards
  • Polly Hoskins – Outstanding Contribution to University Arts
  • Thomas Bedggood – Outstanding Achievement in the Arts
  • Amelia Dewhurst and Rose Bayldon – Outstanding Contribution to Sustainability
  • Eleanor Hurton – Outstanding Contribution to Equity and Diversity
  • Tamahou Thoms – Waewae Kai Pakiaka: Outstanding contribution to the Māori community
  • Bariz Shah and Eleanor Hurton – Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement
  • George Haswell – Official of the year
  • Piet Van Hasselt – Coach of  the year
  • UC Mens Premier Basketball Team – Team of the year
  • Piet Van Hasselt – Outstanding Contribution to University Sport
  • Braydon Ennor – Sportsperson of the Year
Community Blues
  • Amelia Dewhurst
  • Bariz Shah
  • Eleanor Hurton
  • Freya Farrar
  • George Stilwell
  • Hinerangi Curtis
  • Josephine Varghese
  • Paige Sullivan
  • Rose Bayldon
  • Sam Walker
  • Tamahou Thoms
Arts Blues
  • Baily Lelieveld – Music
  • Chas Wakefield – Music
  • Jack Nolan – Music
  • Kevin Fernando – Music
  • Polly Hoskins – Literature
  • Thomas Bedggood – Music
  • Wenting Yang – Music
Sports Blues
  • Adam Hillis – Hockey
  • Anna Perry – Athletics
  • Braydon Ennor – Rugby
  • Britneylee Nicholson – Football and Futsal
  • Bronwyn Dibb – Trampoline
  • Edmund Fordyce – Croquet
  • Ella Ferguson – Volleyball
  • Grace Brooker – Rugby
  • Hayley Cox – Hockey
  • Henry Wills – Rowing
  • Jade Bowen – Touch Rugby and Rugby Sevens
  • Jessie Hansen – Rugby
  • Josie Dixon – Handball
  • Julia Harrison – Archery
  • Lily Marshall – Netball
  • Lucy Jenkins – Rugby
  • Luke Mercieca – Athletics
  • Madeleine Story – Hockey
  • Margot Willis – Hockey
  • Max Atwell – Athletics
  • Quinton Hurley – Swimming
  • Rebecca Lake –Football and Futsal
  • Una Foyle – Football
  • Will Jordan – Rugby
  • Ultimate Players:
    • Caitlin Wood – Ultimate Frisbee
    • Kimberley Fuller – Ultimate Frisbee
    • Mike Muldrew – Ultimate Frisbee
    • Paige Hansen – Ultimate Frisbee
    • Te Atawhai Maginness – Ultimate Frisbee
    • Yani Nicholson – Ultimate Frisbee
Sport Recognition Awards
  • UC Men’s’ Falcons Hockey Team – UTSNZ Hockey Champions
  • UC Men’s’ Falcons Volleyball Team – UTSNZ Hockey Champions
  • UC Men’s Premier Basketball Team – Christchurch Premier Basketball Champions
  • Caleb Downes – Football Referee
  • George Haswell – Rugby and Touch Rugby Referee
  • Harrison Cook – Football Referee
  • Michael Love – Football Referee
  • Craig Anderson – Hockey Coach
  • Lyndon Fraser – Athletics Coach
  • Piet Van Hasselt – Basketball Coach

Winners of the 2019 Staff of the Year Awards Announced

The winners of the 2019 Staff of the Year Awards were announced recently at a ceremony held in the new Students’ Association building, Haere-roa. Since 1995, the awards have given students an opportunity to nominate and vote for UC’s most inspiring and dedicated staff, both academic and non-academic. Thanks to everyone who voted, and congratulations to this year’s winners and nominees!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Award Winners:

Lecturer of the Year Arts: Sergio Redondo

Lecturer of the Year Business & Law: Dr Steve Agnew

Lecturer of the Year Education: Dr Valerie Sotardi

Lecturer of the Year Engineering: Professor Alessandro Palermo

Lecturer of the Year Science: Associate Professor Ashley Garrill and Dr Dean Sutherland

Supervisor of the Year: Tammy Steeves

Administrator of the Year: Heather Couch

Technical Staff of the Year: Gavin Blackwell

 

Student Make your Own Awards

Vaccine Enthusiast Award: AP Alex James

Bearded Friend of the Free Folk Award: Cameron Bell

Foot Firmly in Mouth Award: Professor Clemency Montelle

Woman of the Year Award: Heather Couch

Best Lecture Props Award: Dr Heather Purdie

Most Likely To Have To See A Guy About A Cat Award: Dr Karyn Stewart

Most Likely to Start a Podcast Award: AP Ken Morrison

Loudest Shirts Award: Professor Philip Armstrong

The ‘Like All Good War Heroes He Became an Economist’ Award for Best Quote: Associate Professor Emeritus Stratford Douglas

 

Exec Special Awards

  • Rīpeka Tamanui-Hurunui
  • Lynn McClelland
  • Dr Abby Suszko
  • Chloe Wium
  • Steve Gibling

 

Major Awards

Superstar of the Year: Riki Welsh

Great Character of the Year: Chris Hann

Lecturer of the Year: Professor Alessandro Palermo