Tag Archives: Staff achievements

Last 2 weeks to vote for SOTY Award 2019

Only 2 more weeks to vote for your favourite UC staff for the

Staff of the Year (SOTY) Awards 2019!

The SOTY Awards gives students a voice in nominating/voting the most inspiring lecturers and non-academic staff members at UC.

Make up an award for a lecturer of your choice – the cheekiest ones will feature at the award ceremony!

Start nominating/voting now! Voting closes 6th September

**When you make a nomination/vote, you could be in the draw to win 1 of 4 $50 UCSA Cafe and The Foundry vouchers!**

Nominate/vote for the SOTY awards here

Associate Professor Ekant Veer receives a Sustained Excellence award

He has done it again! UC academic, teaching and wellbeing champion Associate Professor Ekant Veer won New Zealand tertiary teaching excellence honours in a ceremony at Parliament this week.

Associate Professor Ekant Veer of the Department of Management, Marketing and Entrepreneurship  received a Sustained Excellence award from Ako Aotearoa National Centre for Tertiary Teaching Excellence.

Presented by Hon Chris Hipkins, the Minister of Tertiary Education, 10 Sustained Excellence awards were presented, including two under the Kaupapa Māori category.  All Sustained Excellence winners receive $20,000 and a certificate.

 

 

This follows his being awarded the UC Teaching medal last year>
earlier this year he was named among the world’s top 40 business professors under 40>

More about the Tertiary Teaching Excellence Awards>

Staff of the Year Award winners

On Friday, 23 September, the Staff of the Year Awards ceremony was held at the UCSA Event Centre.

These awards celebrate all staff at UC who make a difference in students’ lives.

Congratulations to the winners and to UCSA for their efforts with this event.

SOTYMontage 2

  • Lecturer of the Year (Grand Award): Alessandro Palermo (pictured above)
  • Administrator of the Year: Annie Homewood
  • Technical Staff of the Year: Garry Cotton
  • Supervisor of the Year: Una Cunningham
  • Lecturer of the Year – College of Business and Law: Steve Agnew
  • Lecturer of the Year – College of Engineering: Alessandro Palermo
  • Lecturer of the Year – College of Arts: Mike Grimshaw
  • Lecturer of the Year – College of Science: Ian Shaw
  • Lecturer of the Year – College of Science: Travis Horton
  • Lecturer of the Year – College of Education: David Winter
  • Great Character of the Year: Alessandro Palermo
  • Guiding Hand of the Year: Nicki Dabner
  • Pink Cardigan Award: Christina Stachurski
  • Phylogenetic Tree Queen Award: Tammy Steeves
  • Sharpest Hog of the Hedge Award: Heidi Quinn
  • Greatest Fruitburst Thrower Award: Richard Lobb

SOTYhighres-34