Staff of the Year Award 2019 Nominees

The Staff of the Year Award 2019 nomination/voting ended on Friday 6 September, at 5pm.  A total of 672 students participated in this year’s voting!

The top nominees of each category are (in alphabetical order):

Lecturer of the Year – Arts:

Sergio Redondo

Karen Saunders

Professor Alex Tan

Dr Michael-John Turp

 

Lecturer of the Year – Business & Law:

Dr Steve Agnew

Dr Matthew Barber

Associate Professor Herb de Vries

Stephen Hickson

Dr Russell Wordsworth

 

Lecturer of the Year – Education:

Dr Jenny Clarke

Tracy Clelland

Dr Brad Miles

Dr Valerie Sotardi

 

Lecturer of the Year – Engineering:

Dr Chris Hann

Professor Pedro Lee

Adjunct Senior Fellow Richard Lobb

Professor Alessandro Palermo

 

Lecturer of the Year – Science:

Associate Professor Ashley Garrill

Professor Adrian McDonald

Professor Ian Shaw

Dr Dean Sutherland

 

Supervisor of the Year:

Associate Professor Rebecca Kelly-Campbell (College of Science)

Dr Virginia McIntosh (College of Science)

Professor Ian Shaw (College of Science)

Associate Professor Tammy Steeves (College of Science)

 

Administrator of the Year:

Sharon Chapman-Stead (School of Health Sciences)

Heather Couch (School of Law)

Pieta Gray (Department of English, Cultural Studies & Digital Humanities)

Nicki Judson (School of Biological Sciences)

 

Technical Staff of the Year:

Gavin Blackwell (School of Health Sciences: Sport Coaching and Physical Education)

Julian Murphy (College of Engineering: Mechatronics and Mechanical Engineering)

Craig Galilee (School of Biological Sciences)

Randall Grenfell (School of Product Design)

 

Superstar of the Year:

Jo Carter (Student Experience)

Kirsty Fraser (Postgraduate Office)

Luis Lau Bii Wei (College of Engineering)

Ben Meng (UC Business School)

Phillipa Gourdie (School of Mathematics and Statistics)

Riki Welsh (Pacific Development Team)

 

Great Character of the Year Award:

Dr Steve Agnew (UC Business School))

Dr Chris Hann (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Dr Richard Lobb (Computer Science and Software Engineering)

Professor Alessandro Palermo (Civil and Natural Resources Engineering)

Sergio Redondo (Global, Cultural and Language Studies)

 

Make Your Own Award (Titles of awards will be revealed on the night):

Professor Philip Armstrong

Cameron Bell

Heather Couch

Associate Professor Stratford Douglas

Dr Alex James

Professor Clemency Montelle

Associate Professor Ken Morison

Dr Heather Purdie

Dr Karyn Stewart

 

Now that the students have nominated (and voted), please join us at the Staff of the Year Awards 2019 event to celebrate those who have been nominated.

Friday 27 September at 6:30pm

Location: Haere-roa

Dress code: Smart Casual

There are limited tickets available for UC staff members not on the nomination list, offered on a first come first serve basis.

Ticket includes a glass of sparkling wine on arrival, nibbles and cash bar.

Nominees, please reserve your free tickets for yourself and 1 guest by Friday 20 September, via email at events@ucsa.org.nz.

We have also released 50 General Admission tickets – these are on a first come first serve basis.  Please reserve these your free ticket at https://soty2019.eventbrite.co.nz