Tag Archives: staff success

Westpac Champion Business Awards: Winners Announced

There was plenty of success for UC alumni at last night’s Westpac Champion Business Awards, run by Champion Canterbury Ltd.

The annual awards ceremony has been running since 2003 and has evolved into one of the largest business awards ceremonies in Aotearoa New Zealand. The awards recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and success of businesses and not-for-profit organisations in Canterbury.

Congratulations to all the winners, including the following UC alumni:

  • Medsalv – Oliver Hunt
  • Christchurch Engine Centre – Jonas Aust and Ben Bainbury
  • Taska Prosthetic – Jamie Carins
  • Ethique – Brianne West
  • The New Zealand Merino Company Limited – John Brackenridge
  • Canterbury District Health Board – John Wood and David Meates
  • Anton Matthews (Fush) – Anton Matthews
  • Special Commendation – Bruce Irvine

We would also like to acknowledge our UC alumni who were chosen as finalists:

  • ENGEO – Greg Martin
  • Berkano Foods – Britteny Bryan
  • Totalspan North Canterbury – operated by Jamie and Ellen Petersen under Petersen Construction Ltd
  • Jeuneora – Meg Falconer
  • Trees for Canterbury – Tim Jenkins
  • Can Do Canterbury – Kathryn Jones

 

Staff of the Year Award 2019 Nominees

The Staff of the Year Award 2019 nomination/voting ended on Friday 6 September, at 5pm.  A total of 672 students participated in this year’s voting!

The top nominees of each category are (in alphabetical order):

Lecturer of the Year – Arts:

Sergio Redondo

Karen Saunders

Professor Alex Tan

Dr Michael-John Turp

 

Lecturer of the Year – Business & Law:

Dr Steve Agnew

Dr Matthew Barber

Associate Professor Herb de Vries

Stephen Hickson

Dr Russell Wordsworth

 

Lecturer of the Year – Education:

Dr Jenny Clarke

Tracy Clelland

Dr Brad Miles

Dr Valerie Sotardi

 

Lecturer of the Year – Engineering:

Dr Chris Hann

Professor Pedro Lee

Adjunct Senior Fellow Richard Lobb

Professor Alessandro Palermo

 

Lecturer of the Year – Science:

Associate Professor Ashley Garrill

Professor Adrian McDonald

Professor Ian Shaw

Dr Dean Sutherland

 

Supervisor of the Year:

Associate Professor Rebecca Kelly-Campbell (College of Science)

Dr Virginia McIntosh (College of Science)

Professor Ian Shaw (College of Science)

Associate Professor Tammy Steeves (College of Science)

 

Administrator of the Year:

Sharon Chapman-Stead (School of Health Sciences)

Heather Couch (School of Law)

Pieta Gray (Department of English, Cultural Studies & Digital Humanities)

Nicki Judson (School of Biological Sciences)

 

Technical Staff of the Year:

Gavin Blackwell (School of Health Sciences: Sport Coaching and Physical Education)

Julian Murphy (College of Engineering: Mechatronics and Mechanical Engineering)

Craig Galilee (School of Biological Sciences)

Randall Grenfell (School of Product Design)

 

Superstar of the Year:

Jo Carter (Student Experience)

Kirsty Fraser (Postgraduate Office)

Luis Lau Bii Wei (College of Engineering)

Ben Meng (UC Business School)

Phillipa Gourdie (School of Mathematics and Statistics)

Riki Welsh (Pacific Development Team)

 

Great Character of the Year Award:

Dr Steve Agnew (UC Business School))

Dr Chris Hann (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Dr Richard Lobb (Computer Science and Software Engineering)

Professor Alessandro Palermo (Civil and Natural Resources Engineering)

Sergio Redondo (Global, Cultural and Language Studies)

 

Make Your Own Award (Titles of awards will be revealed on the night):

Professor Philip Armstrong

Cameron Bell

Heather Couch

Associate Professor Stratford Douglas

Dr Alex James

Professor Clemency Montelle

Associate Professor Ken Morison

Dr Heather Purdie

Dr Karyn Stewart

 

Now that the students have nominated (and voted), please join us at the Staff of the Year Awards 2019 event to celebrate those who have been nominated.

Friday 27 September at 6:30pm

Location: Haere-roa

Dress code: Smart Casual

There are limited tickets available for UC staff members not on the nomination list, offered on a first come first serve basis.

Ticket includes a glass of sparkling wine on arrival, nibbles and cash bar.

Nominees, please reserve your free tickets for yourself and 1 guest by Friday 20 September, via email at events@ucsa.org.nz.

We have also released 50 General Admission tickets – these are on a first come first serve basis.  Please reserve these your free ticket at https://soty2019.eventbrite.co.nz

Over 1000 years – UC Length of service celebrations

At recent ceremonies in August and September over 60 staff were presented with length of service certificates over celebratory morning teas, held in the John Britten Conference Foyer.

Vice-Chancellor Tumu Whakarae Professor Cheryl de la Rey and Executive Director Human Resources Paul O’Flaherty made the presentations.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Awards were made to recognise 10, 15, 20, 25, and 30 years of service at UC – a total of over 1000 years of service! Professor de la Rey spoke appreciatively of people’s service, the value of people’s institutional memory, and the contribution this makes to future direction choices.

Additional ceremonies will be held in 2020 in order to continue celebrating staff from across UC some of whom are due for as many as 45 years’ service!

UC Admin Plus are working with HR on these ceremonies and a separate ceremony for academic staff is also planned.

If you would like more information about UC Admin Plus please refer to the Sharepoint site here> or email Catherine Woods to be given access.

UC commercial director appointed to MBIE Science Board

Research and Innovation Commercial Director Elizabeth Hopkins is one of two new appointments to the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Enterprise (MBIE) Science Board, announced today by Minister of Research, Science and Innovation Hon Dr Megan Woods.

The Science Board is responsible for making independent investment decisions for research funds administered by MBIE.

Hon Dr Megan Woods said she was pleased with the wealth of knowledge and experience across the new board, which positions it well to make funding decisions that support the vital work our New Zealand researchers do.

Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor Ian Wright has congratulated Elizabeth on the new appointment which will see her splitting her time between UC and the ministry.

“Elizabeth brings a wealth of knowledge and strategic thinking capability to this important role. Her 25 years’ experience in successfully transitioning biological research into commercial products provides the background needed to see research opportunities that will economically, socially and environmentally benefit New Zealand,” he says.

Elizabeth trained as a research biologist at Oxford University. She is a member of the Investment Committee of Kiwinet and has previously been a Senior Advisor to MBIE and other government agencies.

See the full announcement here>

UC recipients in 2018 Queens Birthday Honours

Please join us in congratulating those staff, alumni and alumnae who exemplify our vision of tangata tu tangata ora, people prepared to make a difference, and have been appointed to The New Zealand Order of Merit in this year’s Queen’s Birthday Honours.

Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit
Mr Nigel Hampton
For services to the Law
Alumnus: 1965 LLB

Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit
Mrs Gillian Gemming
For services to Hockey
Alumna: 1972 BA Geography

Mr Gordon Hosking
For services to conservation
Alumnus:1968 BSc Science

Mr Peter Lorimer
For services to the State
Alumnus: 1968 BA Economics
1969 LLB
1969 MA Economics

Mr Michael O’Brien
For services to social policy and education
Alumnus: 1974 BA Sociology

Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit 
Professor Elisabeth McDonald

For services to the law and education
Staff: UC School of Law

Mr Andrew Dellaca
For services to children and sports governance
Alumnus: 1977 Bcom

Miss Andrea Hewitt
For services to triathlon
Alumna:2004 Bcom/Athlete

Ms Gabrielle Huria
For services to Māori and governance
Alumna: 1986 BA Sociology

Ms Margaret Jefferies
For services to the community
Alumna: 1966 BA Geography
1968 MA Geography
1968 Teachers College Diploma

Ms Tracy Phillips
For services to the New Zealand Police and the community
Alumna: 1989 BA Psychology

Dr Katherine Saville-Smith
For services to seniors and housing
Alumna: 1978 BA History
1980 GradDipJ Journalism
1982 MA (Hons) Sociology

The Very Reverend Pamela Tankersley
For services to the Presbyterian Church and the community
Alumna: 1970 Teachers College Diploma

Mrs Julie Wylie
For services to musical play therapy
Alumna: 1980 CertLibStud Liberal Studies
1985 BA Music
1986 DipT Secondary
2003 MusB(Hons) Music

Queen’s Service Medal
Ms Alison Ross
For services to conservation
Alumna: 1975 MZ (Hons) Religious Studies

Ms Rosemarie Searle
For services to the community and sport
Alumna: 1989 DipT Primary (Education)