Category Archives: Student life

Everything student life – from halls and flatting to recipes, advice, reviews, fashion and travel.

Anonymous text helpline – Thursdays in Black

Thursdays in Black is a student club at UC that not only seeks to prevent rape and sexual violence but to promote healthy relationships and to offer support for our students.

We want everyone to feel safe in our community and feel like your voice is being heard so you can feel empowered to stand up for what you believe in. 

Thursdays in Black is here to help. We have set up an anonymous helpline using pre-paid phones so you can text and discuss any topic or incident that may have made you feel uncomfortable or distressed. The student team will also be able to let you know what other support options might be available to you.

Sometimes you just want to be able to talk to someone – Thursdays in Black is here for you.

Anonymous helpline – contact the Thursdays in Black student support team on any of these numbers

Molly Brooke – 021 08108508
Molly Thomas – 021 08254856
Ben O’Connell – 021 08399065

Supreme Clubs recognised

UC’s clubs and societies came out to celebrate recently at the 2019 Supreme Club Awards.

UC has a massive club culture on campus, with around 160 student-run clubs and societies operating. The groups cover everything from sport, recreation and academic interests to cultural groups.

For Supremes, it’s up to students to nominate and vote for their picks, while the UCSA organises the fun stuff.

Congratulations to this year’s winners!

Supreme Club: UC Investment Society

Small Supreme Club: University of Canterbury Muslim Students’ Association

Best New Club: UC Women in Business

Best Social Event Photo: UC Ultimate

Best Outdoor Activity Photo: Cuba

Best Merchandise: UC Amateur Sport Society

The Green Club: Student Volunteer Army

Outstanding Contribution to Clubs: Sati Ravichardiren

Community Contribution Award: Student Volunteer Army

Best Sport or Recreational Club: UC Bike

Best Social Club: Opsoc

Best Religious Club: University of Canterbury Muslim Students’ Association

Best Performance: Canterbury Malaysian Students’ Association (CMSA)

Best New Initiative: Law for Change: Prison Project

Best Marketing: UC Women in Business

Best International Club: JSOC

Best Event: CUBA: JIB

Best Arts Award: Tunesoc

Best Academic Club: UC Investment Society

Supreme Club Award winners

 

 

 

 

 

2019 Blues Awards celebrate student success at UC

It has been a 106 years since the first University of Canterbury Blues Awards, and last week the ceremony was back for 2019. The awards are one of the most prestigious events on the university calendar.

This year, Blues was staged in the new UCSA building, Haere-roa. 65 awards were presented. Congratulations to all winners and nominees!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

2019 Blues Awards winners

Major Awards
  • Polly Hoskins – Outstanding Contribution to University Arts
  • Thomas Bedggood – Outstanding Achievement in the Arts
  • Amelia Dewhurst and Rose Bayldon – Outstanding Contribution to Sustainability
  • Eleanor Hurton – Outstanding Contribution to Equity and Diversity
  • Tamahou Thoms – Waewae Kai Pakiaka: Outstanding contribution to the Māori community
  • Bariz Shah and Eleanor Hurton – Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement
  • George Haswell – Official of the year
  • Piet Van Hasselt – Coach of  the year
  • UC Mens Premier Basketball Team – Team of the year
  • Piet Van Hasselt – Outstanding Contribution to University Sport
  • Braydon Ennor – Sportsperson of the Year
Community Blues
  • Amelia Dewhurst
  • Bariz Shah
  • Eleanor Hurton
  • Freya Farrar
  • George Stilwell
  • Hinerangi Curtis
  • Josephine Varghese
  • Paige Sullivan
  • Rose Bayldon
  • Sam Walker
  • Tamahou Thoms
Arts Blues
  • Baily Lelieveld – Music
  • Chas Wakefield – Music
  • Jack Nolan – Music
  • Kevin Fernando – Music
  • Polly Hoskins – Literature
  • Thomas Bedggood – Music
  • Wenting Yang – Music
Sports Blues
  • Adam Hillis – Hockey
  • Anna Perry – Athletics
  • Braydon Ennor – Rugby
  • Britneylee Nicholson – Football and Futsal
  • Bronwyn Dibb – Trampoline
  • Edmund Fordyce – Croquet
  • Ella Ferguson – Volleyball
  • Grace Brooker – Rugby
  • Hayley Cox – Hockey
  • Henry Wills – Rowing
  • Jade Bowen – Touch Rugby and Rugby Sevens
  • Jessie Hansen – Rugby
  • Josie Dixon – Handball
  • Julia Harrison – Archery
  • Lily Marshall – Netball
  • Lucy Jenkins – Rugby
  • Luke Mercieca – Athletics
  • Madeleine Story – Hockey
  • Margot Willis – Hockey
  • Max Atwell – Athletics
  • Quinton Hurley – Swimming
  • Rebecca Lake –Football and Futsal
  • Una Foyle – Football
  • Will Jordan – Rugby
  • Ultimate Players:
    • Caitlin Wood – Ultimate Frisbee
    • Kimberley Fuller – Ultimate Frisbee
    • Mike Muldrew – Ultimate Frisbee
    • Paige Hansen – Ultimate Frisbee
    • Te Atawhai Maginness – Ultimate Frisbee
    • Yani Nicholson – Ultimate Frisbee
Sport Recognition Awards
  • UC Men’s’ Falcons Hockey Team – UTSNZ Hockey Champions
  • UC Men’s’ Falcons Volleyball Team – UTSNZ Hockey Champions
  • UC Men’s Premier Basketball Team – Christchurch Premier Basketball Champions
  • Caleb Downes – Football Referee
  • George Haswell – Rugby and Touch Rugby Referee
  • Harrison Cook – Football Referee
  • Michael Love – Football Referee
  • Craig Anderson – Hockey Coach
  • Lyndon Fraser – Athletics Coach
  • Piet Van Hasselt – Basketball Coach